Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Program Schedule

92.3 & 94.7 & stream online at 2MCE.org  At 2MCE.org you'll also find presenter stories and photos, podcasts and other features. On 2MCE you'll hear National Radio News hourly from 6am - 7pm weekdays & 7am - 12noon Weekends

Phone 6338 4790

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
TimeProgram
6.00 BREAKFAST - Classic hits and local information with Tim Williams
10.00 RONNIE MAC’S MORNING MUSIC (repeat)
NOON COME ALL YE - Bruce Cameron 
14.00THE COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB SHOW - Chris Tobin
17.00 JIVE AFTER FIVE - Alan Taylor
19.00THE CONNECTION - Roger Hargraves 
20.00 HERE IT COMES AGAIN - Jeff Cox 
22.00ENCOUNTER - Gospel music and news 
23.00STUDIO 8 OVERNIGHT
TimeProgram
5.00GOOD MORNING COUNTRY - wake up with best in country, from bush ballads to the latest chart-toppers from the Community Radio Network
6.00LIVE AND LOCAL BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Tim Williams
9.00MORNING MUSIC - Graham Pascoe
11.00THE COLLECTIVE SELF 2.0 - with Rielle, Jen and Ben focussing on community matters and well-being 
NOON TALKING NEWSPAPER - Reading The Western Advocate, The Central Western Daily and Charles Sturt University News
13.00AUS MUSIC SHOWCASE - showcasing music from the Australian Music Radio Airplay Project's Regional and Metropolitan Top Ten Charts
14.00 AFTERNOON OZ - all Australian all the time
15.00YOU HEARD IT HERE FIRST - new gems from AMRAP - Oscar Nicholls (fortnightly)
16.00COMMUNITY DRIVE - live news and community information
17.00 THE WIRE - independent current affairs
17.30STUDIO EIGHT
18.00 Studio 8 - Studio 8 brings you the hits from around Australia and around the world
20.00 JAM PAKT - Indigenous stories, guests and music with Jonzy
22.00 Studio 8 - Studio 8 brings you the hits from around Australia and around the world
23.00 STUDIO 8 OVERNIGHT
TimeProgram30
5.00GOOD MORNING COUNTRY - wake up with best in country, from bush ballads to the latest chart-toppers from the Community Radio Network
6.00 LIVE AND LOCAL BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Tim Williams
9.00 MORNING MUSIC - Marg Hargans
11.00 ARTS ALIVE - news, current events, and stories from the arts around Australia and New Zealand - from the Community Radio Network
NOON TALKING NEWSPAPER - Reading The Western Advocate, The Central Western Daily and Charles Sturt University News 
13.00ANDREW'S TREASURE CHEST OF TUNES - Andrew Campbell
14.00 MELODY ROAD - Susan Morris
16.00COMMUNITY DRIVE - live news and community information
17.00THE WIRE - daily current affairs program broadcast exclusively on Community and Indigenous radio stations around Australia.
17.30STUDIO 8
18.00 alt.EIGHTIES - return to the heyday with Brett Van Heekeren
19.00SOS - Harry Chamberlain
20.00 GREAT SOUNDS OF MUSIC - Roger, Ingrid, Margeurite, Graham
22.00 STUDIO 8 OVERNIGHT
TimeProgram
5.00GOOD MORNING COUNTRY - wake up with best in country, from bush ballads to the latest chart-toppers from the Community Radio Network
6.00LIVE AND LOCAL BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Tim Williams
9.00MORNING MUSIC - nostalgia with Barb T
11.00 THE BATHURST SEYMOUR CENTRE SHOW - what's happening at the Bathurst Seymour Centre with Alan Taylor / Susan Morris
NOON TALKING NEWSPAPER - Reading The Western Advocate, The Central Western Daily and Charles Sturt University News 
13.00 ENTERTAINMENT WITH ROBBIE & LUKE - music from the world of entertainment with Robbie & Luke
14.00THE COUNTRY MUSIC SHOW - Tim Herbert 
16.00COMMUNITY DRIVE - live news and community information
17.00THE WIRE - daily current affairs program broadcast exclusively on Community and Indigenous radio stations around Australia
17.30QUEER EAR - LGBTI+ issues with Jessica Houston 
18.00EVENING MUSIC - Lisa McLean / Alison Charters
20.00THE LAUNDROMAT - Greg Fahey
22.00 WORD FOR WORD - interviews from a Queer perspective with Lisa 'Dano' Daniel - from the Community Radio Network
TimeProgram
5.00GOOD MORNING COUNTRY - wake up with best in country, from bush ballads to the latest chart-toppers from the Community Radio Network
7.00 LIVE AND LOCAL BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Jeff Cox
9.00 MORNING MUSIC - swinging light and lively wtih Terry Fatseas
10.00IT'S TIME - What was charting then? - from the Community Radio Network
11.00REAL WORLD GARDENER - Something for everyone who likes gardening - from the Community Radio Network
11.30LISTEN TO OLDER VOICES - The lives and times of older Australians - from the Community Radio Network
NOONTALKING NEWSPAPER - Reading The Western Advocate, The Central Western Daily and Charles Sturt University News 
13.00THURSDAY MUSIC MUNCHIES - Chris Jones
14.00BACK TO VINYL - Ron Gibson
16.00COMMUNITY DRIVE - live news and community information
17.00THE WIRE - daily current affairs program broadcast exclusively on Community and Indigenous radio stations around Australia.
17.30NOW THAT'S WHAT I CALL SCIENCE - from the Community Radio Network / CSU SCHOOL OF INFORMATION STUDIES - 4th Thursday
18.00LATIN AMERICA - Eduardo Paez
19.00GLOBAL VILLAGE- from the Community Radio Network
20.00ALL THE WORLDS - Rob Bartulovich  / THE TIKI LOUNGE - A unique combination of world music, contemporary jazz and digital beats - from the Community Radio Network
22.00 JAILBREAK - music, stories and poetry from the inside - from the Community Radio Network
23.00 STUDIO 8 OVERNIGHT
TimeProgram
5.00GOOD MORNING COUNTRY - wake up with best in country, from bush ballads to the latest chart-toppers from the Community Radio Network
7.00 LIVE AND LOCAL BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Ron Gibson
9.00 POP HEADS HOUR OF POWER - from the Community Radio Network
11.00 COOL CLIMATE LIVING - Rural and regional topics presented by Susan Lacey, Donald Alexander & Monica Morse 
NOON TALKING NEWSPAPER - Reading The Western Advocate, The Central Western Daily and Charles Sturt University News 
13.00 HANNAH’S GOOD TIME MUSIC SHOW - presented by Hannah Meyers and her friends from Vivability
14.00 REMEMBER THAT FILM - A program with special guests discussing their favourite films, hosted by Adam Thompson 
15.00 CINEMASCAPE - from the Community Radio Network
16.00COMMUNITY DRIVE - live news and community information
17.00THE WIRE - daily current affairs program broadcast exclusively on Community and Indigenous radio stations around Australia.
17.30CSU  NEWS PROGRAM - local stories by Charles Sturt journalism students and academic staff
18.00Studio 8 - Studio 8 brings you the hits from around Australia and around the world
20.0045RPM - sheds new light on old windows, re-contextualising the music boomers grew up listening to
22.00 Studio 8 - Studio 8 brings you the hits from around Australia and around the world
TimeProgram
6.00 BREAKFAST - Classic hits, local info and interviews with Tim Williams
9.00SATURDAY MORNING MUSIC - Allan Levings / THE ROCK PILE - Alan Taylor
NOON ONE OF THE FOLK - Nigel, Paul, Terry, Ken
14.00RICK'S COUNTRY MIX -  Country music from Australia, overseas, new, old and independent artists
16.00RETRO TOP 40 - Tim Williams / LISA IN LOCKDOWN - Lisa Casey
18.00 SATURDAY NIGHT JUKEBOX  Request Program - Text 0412 009 923 or call 6331 0092 to place your request!
22.00STUDIO 8
MIDNIGHT STUDIO 8 OVERNIGHT

Last updated 09 Nov 2020